Area guide · Birmingham

Ward End, Birmingham

has 1,840 homes. Homes here have an average EPC score of 59 (the most common rating band is D). Homes here sold for a median of £95,000 across 4,929 recent sales. Prices here are up 0.7% year-on-year.

1,840Homes
£95,000+0.7%Median price
59Avg EPC score
27Median age
7,688Population

Last updated 17 October 2026

Demographics

Who lives here

Area classification: Low-Skilled Migrant and Student Communities

  • Population

    7,688

  • Households

    2,131

  • Median age

    27.1

Age bands

65+ 8%0-15 29%16-24 18%25-44 28%45-64 17%

Ethnicity

Asian 67%Black 10%Mixed 3%Other 6%White 14%

Housing

Housing stock

Property type

Flat 21%Semi 14%Detached 2%Terraced 64%

Build age

Pre 1900 6%1900 1944 69%1945 1999 23%2000 Plus 1%

Energy efficiency · avg score 59

A
0%
B
4%
C
15%
D
52%
E
24%
F
3%
G
2%

Tenure

Owned 50%Social 23%Private Rent 27%

Market

Market

  • Median price

    £95,000▲

  • Avg price

    £104,197

  • Sales

    4,929

  • Rent YoY

    6.2%▲

Price trend

Deprivation

Deprivation & opportunity

Where it ranks nationally (IMD decile 1)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Most deprivedLeast deprived

Domains

  • Crime4
    12345678910
  • Health4
    12345678910
  • Income1
    12345678910
  • Housing1
    12345678910
  • Education1
    12345678910
  • Employment1
    12345678910
  • Environment1
    12345678910

Safety

Safety

  • Crimes (12mo)

    1,110▼

By crime type

Burglary 9%Public Order 9%Anti-Social Behaviour 11%Possession Of Weapons 8%Criminal Damage And Arson 11%Violence And Sexual Offences 51%

Connectivity

Getting around

  • Gigabit broadband

    99.9%

  • Ultrafast broadband

    99.9%

  • Superfast broadband

    100%

  • 5G coverage

    100%

  • Bus stops

    10

  • Buses / day

    3,903

  • EV chargers

    1,628

Nearest rail station: Stechford Rail Station (1.6 km)

Environment

Environment

  • Nearest greenspace

    114.2 m

  • Air NO₂

    17.1069 µg/m³

  • Air PM

    8.1722 µg/m³

  • Road noise

    60.0-64.9

Designations

  • Aqma

Nearest bathing water: River Severn at Ironbridge — rated Poor (47.35 km)

Risk

Risk & hazard

Radon class 1 · Shrink-swell risk: Low

Heritage

Heritage

  • Listed buildings

    2

Designations

  • Article 4

Listed buildings

  • Normanhurst (Ward End Social Club Limited) · Grade II
  • Parish Church Of St Margaret · Grade II

Services

Schools & services

  • Schools

    3

  • Avg FSM %

    35.5%

  • Childcare providers

    2

Nearest hospital: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham (8.91 km)

Planning

Planning activity

  • Applications (recent)

    5

Recent applications

  • Renewal Of Planning Permission Of Part Ground Floor As Madrasah For Islamic Teaching.
  • Erection Of Single Storey Rear Extension
  • Erection Of A Single Storey Portable Building To Rear
  • Erection Of Detached Porta Cabin Building To Rear.
  • Telecoms License Advisory For The Installation Of Replacement Cabinet And Ancillary Works

About

About property data in Ward End

The population here is approximately 7,688, with a median age of 27. The dominant construction era here is 1900 1944. The dominant tenure type here is owned. Known risk and heritage factors here include 2 listed buildings. There were 1,110 recorded crimes here in the last 12 months, down 11.2% year-on-year. This area has an IMD decile of 1. This area covers 29 streets in our records.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What's the average house price in Ward End?

The average house price in Ward End is £95,000, based on 4,929 recent sales. Prices are up 0.7% year-on-year.

Is Ward End a good place to live?

Ward End is in the 1st IMD decile, meaning it is a more deprived area. Crime is decreasing year-on-year.

Is Ward End in a flood zone?

Ward End is not in a designated flood zone.

How's crime in Ward End?

There were 1,110 recorded crimes in Ward End in the last 12 months, down 11.2% year-on-year.

What's the energy efficiency (EPC) like in Ward End?

The average EPC score in Ward End is 59, with the most common rating band being D.

Nearby

Suburbs in birmingham

BirminghamLee BankDeritendBrookfieldsLadywoodDigbethHockleyLozellsBournbrookHighgateSaltleyBalsall HeathNew Town RowNewtownBordesley GreenBirchfieldKing's HeathSparkhillWashwood HeathAcocks GreenTen AcresGravelly HillGlebe FarmHandsworthTurves GreenSpring ValeMoseleyLittle BromwichAll SaintsHarborneNorthfieldShowell GreenBordesleyStirchleyEdgbastonRuberyWarstockWest HeathGarretts GreenRotton ParkWeoley CastleYardleySelly ParkLea HallAlum RockHighter's HeathSparkbrookRidgacreGib HeathHandsworth WoodTower HillSheldonNechells GreenHall GreenKitt's GreenLyndon GreenWoodcock HillStockfieldWinson GreenAlcester Lane's EndSouth YardleyYardley FieldsGilbertstoneKing's NortonPerry BeechesBillesleyTile CrossAston New TownWoodgate ValleyNechellsGreetCotteridgeStechfordLongbridgeSpringfieldBillesley CommonLodge HillHay MillsBrandwood EndBartley GreenWake GreenAstonPerry BarrCaliforniaShenley FieldsLiffordHodgehillHawkesleyBournvilleYardley WoodSelly OakGriffin's HillSmall HeathTyseleyBordesley Green EastWoodgateFrankleyPerryVauxhallCannon HillColehallMoor GreenWittonRed Hill

Data sources: Census 2021 England and Wales public tables, Conservation Areas (Historic England / Local Authorities), Energy Performance Certificates (MHCLG), Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning, Get Information about Schools establishment data, Indices of Multiple Deprivation (MHCLG), National Heritage List for England (Historic England), OS Built Up Areas (Ordnance Survey), OS Open Linked Identifiers, OS Open Names, OS Open UPRN, OS Open USRN, Police.uk open crime and anti-social behaviour data, Price Paid Data, UK Radon Potential (UKHSA/BGS).