Area guide · Newcastle-upon-tyne

Blakelaw, Newcastle-upon-tyne

has 1,294 homes. Homes here have an average EPC score of 72 (the most common rating band is C). Homes here sold for a median of £87,220 across 10,188 recent sales. Prices here are up 3.3% year-on-year.

1,294Homes
£87,220+3.3%Median price
72Avg EPC score
38Median age
3,274Population

Last updated 8 October 2026

Demographics

Who lives here

Area classification: Semi- and Un-Skilled Workforce

  • Population

    3,274

  • Households

    1,392

  • Median age

    37.9

Age bands

65+ 14%0-15 20%16-24 12%25-44 27%45-64 28%

Ethnicity

Asian 7%Black 1%Mixed 1%Other 2%White 89%

Housing

Housing stock

Property type

Flat 12%Semi 43%Detached 9%Terraced 36%

Build age

1900 1944 16%1945 1999 73%2000 Plus 12%

Energy efficiency · avg score 72

A
1%
B
24%
C
41%
D
29%
E
5%
F
0%
G
0%

Tenure

Owned 50%Social 37%Private Rent 13%

Market

Market

  • Median price

    £87,220▲

  • Avg price

    £97,000

  • Sales

    10,188

  • Rent YoY

    4.7%▲

Price trend

Deprivation

Deprivation & opportunity

Where it ranks nationally (IMD decile 1)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Most deprivedLeast deprived

Domains

  • Crime2
    12345678910
  • Health1
    12345678910
  • Income1
    12345678910
  • Housing6
    12345678910
  • Education4
    12345678910
  • Employment1
    12345678910
  • Environment8
    12345678910

Safety

Safety

  • Crimes (12mo)

    663▲

By crime type

Burglary 11%Public Order 11%Vehicle Crime 16%Anti-Social Behaviour 32%Criminal Damage And Arson 11%Violence And Sexual Offences 18%

Connectivity

Getting around

  • Gigabit broadband

    86.8%

  • Ultrafast broadband

    86.8%

  • Superfast broadband

    99.4%

  • 5G coverage

    75.9%

  • Bus stops

    11

  • Buses / day

    2,656

  • EV chargers

    376

Nearest rail station: Blaydon Rail Station (3.71 km)

Environment

Environment

  • Nearest greenspace

    237 m

  • Air NO₂

    12.9101 µg/m³

  • Air PM

    6.8943 µg/m³

  • Road noise

    >=75.0

Nearest bathing water: Blyth South Beach — rated Excellent (17.36 km)

Risk

Risk & hazard

  • Coal Mining Legacy

Radon class 1 · Shrink-swell risk: Moderate

Services

Schools & services

  • Schools

    4

  • Avg FSM %

    57.8%

  • Childcare providers

    2

Nearest hospital: Royal Victoria Infirmary (3.84 km)

Planning

Planning activity

  • Applications (recent)

    10

Show 10 recent applications
  • Installation Of Temporary External Fridge Unit. (Amended Plans Received 03.05.2023)
  • Erection Of A Single Storey Extension To Rear To Include 1 No. Roof Lantern And Alterations To Elevations.
  • Erection Of A First Floor Infill Extension To Front And Alterations To Elevations.
  • Siting Of An InPost Parcel Locker To North West Elevation (Retrospective)
  • Removal And Replacement Of External Fridge Unit On Concrete Yard To South East Of Site.
  • Garage Conversion To Provide Bedroom/Home Office And Installation Of Window To Front.
  • Erection Of Two Storey Side Extension. Erection Of Single Storey Front And Rear Extensions.
  • Erection Of Single Storey Rear Extension And Raising Of Roof To Side And Rear.
  • Notification For Prior Approval: Erection Of A Single Storey Extension To Rear, Height To Eaves 3.00 Metres, Maximum Height Of Extension 3.0
  • Erection Of Single Storey Extension To Rear.

About

About property data in Blakelaw

The population here is approximately 3,274, with a median age of 38. The dominant construction era here is 1945 1999. The dominant tenure type here is owned. Known risk and heritage factors here include historic coal mining. There were 663 recorded crimes here in the last 12 months, up 17.1% year-on-year. This area has an IMD decile of 1. This area covers 47 streets in our records.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What's the average house price in Blakelaw?

The average house price in Blakelaw is £87,220, based on 10,188 recent sales. Prices are up 3.3% year-on-year.

Is Blakelaw a good place to live?

Blakelaw is in the 1st IMD decile, meaning it is a more deprived area. Crime is increasing year-on-year.

Is Blakelaw in a flood zone?

Blakelaw is not in a designated flood zone.

How's crime in Blakelaw?

There were 663 recorded crimes in Blakelaw in the last 12 months, up 17.1% year-on-year.

What's the energy efficiency (EPC) like in Blakelaw?

The average EPC score in Blakelaw is 72, with the most common rating band being C.

Nearby

Suburbs in newcastle-upon-tyne

Newcastle upon TyneBattle FieldShieldfieldArthur's HillJesmondBykerGosforthHeatonSt Anthony'sBrandling VillageWalkerWest JesmondBenwellWesterhopeHigh HeatonOld BenwellCowgateScotswoodThrockleySpital TonguesFawdonFenhamEast DentonDinnington (Newcastle upon Tyne)South BenwellLemingtonKentonNewbiggin Hall EstateDenton BurnBrunswick VillageHazleriggElswickWest DentonNewburnWalkervilleDinningtonSt LawrenceWalkergateKenton Bank FootKingston ParkMelton ParkNewcastle Great ParkSt Peter'sBrunton ParkBank TopParadiseLow WalkerWalbottleCallertonWoolsingtonNorth BruntonBrenkleyBlack Callerton

Data sources: Census 2021 England and Wales public tables, Conservation Areas (Historic England / Local Authorities), Energy Performance Certificates (MHCLG), Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning, Get Information about Schools establishment data, Indices of Multiple Deprivation (MHCLG), National Heritage List for England (Historic England), OS Built Up Areas (Ordnance Survey), OS Open Linked Identifiers, OS Open Names, OS Open UPRN, OS Open USRN, Police.uk open crime and anti-social behaviour data, Price Paid Data, UK Radon Potential (UKHSA/BGS).