Area guide · Birmingham

Oscott, Birmingham

has 1,630 homes. Homes here have an average EPC score of 69 (the most common rating band is C). Homes here sold for a median of £105,423 across 12,223 recent sales. Prices here are up 0.7% year-on-year.

1,630Homes
£105,423+0.7%Median price
69Avg EPC score
36Median age
5,166Population

Last updated 6 October 2026

Demographics

Who lives here

Area classification: Baseline UK

  • Population

    5,166

  • Households

    2,113

  • Median age

    36

Age bands

65+ 16%0-15 22%16-24 12%25-44 28%45-64 22%

Ethnicity

Asian 13%Black 15%Mixed 7%Other 3%White 63%

Housing

Housing stock

Property type

Flat 39%Semi 21%Detached 8%Terraced 32%

Build age

1900 1944 21%1945 1999 72%2000 Plus 8%

Energy efficiency · avg score 69

A
0%
B
4%
C
56%
D
33%
E
6%
F
1%
G
0%

Tenure

Owned 53%Social 34%Private Rent 13%

Market

Market

  • Median price

    £105,423▲

  • Avg price

    £114,527

  • Sales

    12,223

  • Rent YoY

    6.2%▲

Price trend

Deprivation

Deprivation & opportunity

Where it ranks nationally (IMD decile 1)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Most deprivedLeast deprived

Domains

  • Crime4
    12345678910
  • Health1
    12345678910
  • Income1
    12345678910
  • Housing4
    12345678910
  • Education1
    12345678910
  • Employment1
    12345678910
  • Environment4
    12345678910

Safety

Safety

  • Crimes (12mo)

    865▲

By crime type

Other Theft 8%Public Order 13%Vehicle Crime 10%Anti-Social Behaviour 14%Criminal Damage And Arson 14%Violence And Sexual Offences 42%

Connectivity

Getting around

  • Gigabit broadband

    93.5%

  • Ultrafast broadband

    94.9%

  • Superfast broadband

    99.9%

  • 5G coverage

    98%

  • Bus stops

    25

  • Buses / day

    1,604

  • EV chargers

    1,628

Nearest rail station: Erdington Rail Station (2.25 km)

Environment

Environment

  • Nearest greenspace

    8.2 m

  • Air NO₂

    15.6283 µg/m³

  • Air PM

    8.0378 µg/m³

  • Road noise

    70.0-74.9

Designations

  • Aqma

Nearest bathing water: River Severn at Ironbridge — rated Poor (43.62 km)

Risk

Risk & hazard

  • Flood Defence Nearby
  • Coal Mining Legacy

Radon class 1 · Shrink-swell risk: Low

Heritage

Heritage

Designations

  • Tree Preservation Zone
  • Article 4

Services

Schools & services

  • Schools

    0

  • Childcare providers

    0

Nearest hospital: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham (11.33 km)

Planning

Planning activity

  • Applications (recent)

    4

Recent applications

  • Proposed Change Of Use Of The Ground Floor And The Erection Of A Single Storey Rear Extension In Order To Allow The Use Of The Ground Floor
  • Internal Alterations To Form Additional Bedroom
  • Lawful Development Certificate For Proposed Single Storey Extension To Rear
  • Application For Lawful Development Certificate For Proposed Installation Of An Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Upstand

About

About property data in Oscott

The population here is approximately 5,166, with a median age of 36. The dominant construction era here is 1945 1999. The dominant tenure type here is owned. Known risk and heritage factors here include historic coal mining. There were 865 recorded crimes here in the last 12 months, up 10.4% year-on-year. This area has an IMD decile of 1. This area covers 52 streets in our records.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What's the average house price in Oscott?

The average house price in Oscott is £105,423, based on 12,223 recent sales. Prices are up 0.7% year-on-year.

Is Oscott a good place to live?

Oscott is in the 1st IMD decile, meaning it is a more deprived area. Crime is increasing year-on-year.

Is Oscott in a flood zone?

Oscott is not in a designated flood zone. Flood defences are available nearby.

How's crime in Oscott?

There were 865 recorded crimes in Oscott in the last 12 months, up 10.4% year-on-year.

What's the energy efficiency (EPC) like in Oscott?

The average EPC score in Oscott is 69, with the most common rating band being C.

Nearby

Suburbs in royal-sutton-coldfield

Royal Sutton ColdfieldCastle ValePerry CommonErdingtonUpper WittonBuckland EndChester RoadKingstandingStockland GreenShard EndBoldmereShort HeathOld OscottManeyBirches GreenMere GreenFour OaksBromfordWhitehouse CommonNew OscottWylde GreenReddicap HeathWalmleyTyburnLey HillHillHill HookFour Oaks ParkDoe BankQueslettRoughleyBanners GateMoor HallPype HayesStreetlyMinworthLadywood

Data sources: Census 2021 England and Wales public tables, Conservation Areas (Historic England / Local Authorities), Energy Performance Certificates (MHCLG), Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning, Get Information about Schools establishment data, Indices of Multiple Deprivation (MHCLG), National Heritage List for England (Historic England), OS Built Up Areas (Ordnance Survey), OS Open Linked Identifiers, OS Open Names, OS Open UPRN, OS Open USRN, Police.uk open crime and anti-social behaviour data, Price Paid Data, UK Radon Potential (UKHSA/BGS).